TRANSFERRING HEIR PROPERTY
[…] This can be complicated if there are siblings involved who under the law, have a legal ownership interest in the property.
Although the probate process can help transfer title of the property into the lawful owner's name, in some circumstances, the property can be legally transferred without having to open a probate estate. This can be done through the use of heirship affidavits that are properly drafted and recorded with the county probate court. This should NOT be done until at least two years after the titleholder passes away. This is due to Alabama Code Section 6-2-41 which provides:
Limitations on claims to charge real estate with debts and obligations of decedent.
(a) The real estate of persons dying testate or intestate shall, as against the rights of mortgagees or purchasers for value from the heirs or devisees, be forever discharged from the payment of all legal and equitable debts and obligations unless the persons, including minors and insane persons, owning such debts or benefited by said obligations shall within the time allowed by law, but in no event more than two years from the death of